YouTube Channel

Showing posts with label Planning. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Planning. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Jorte

Semalam LS sibuk google personal organizer untuk install kat HP. Setelah install dan try a few apps LS buat keputusan nak try Jorte. Jorte ni personal organizer application. Konon nak paperless. Tak nak guna organizer biasa la ni.
 
Kelebihan Jorte ni boleh update dengan Google calendar. Senang sikit boleh view schedule dan add task masa kat luar or sambil bergolek dengan anak-anak. Nanti LS review best ke tak. So far macam ok. LS dah add task tuk daily. Ehem ni semangat sebab dah gabra keje tinggal lama :P.  Nak cuba boleh install kat Play Store sini.
 
 


Monday, October 25, 2010

Planning Your Work

In doing a research, time is very important. You must know how to manage your time and how to plan it so you can finish your research on time. I will explain to you how I plan my time:

Step 1: List out your task

First, list out your task. You can list it out based on chapters or activities. Examples:

1. Chapter 1 (Based on Chapters)
  •     Problem Statement
  •     Research Objectives
2. Literature Review (Based on Activities)
  •     Find Journals
  •     Summarize Journals
Step 2: Plan when you target to finish the task

Refer to a calendar and state how long are you planning to spend on one task and put a milestone (the date) when do you target to finish the task. Examples:

Find Journals (3 days - 5/5/2010 - 7/5/2010)
Summarize Journals (30 days - 8/5/2010 - 8/6/2010)

Step 3: Use software to draw the chart

The chart is called Gantt Chart. You can draw the Gantt Chart by using Microsoft Project or Microsoft Visio. You can easily do step 1 and step 2. You can also add extra activities such as milestone (the day you will submit the task) or put link between task (it mean the task is related to each other). You can plan your work for a month, a year or for the whole research.

Step 4: Print it
Print the chart and put it on your board/table so you know what your target is. You may not achieve some of your target on time but by looking at it everyday it will remind you that you have a lot to do. I show you my planning or my Gantt Chart for this year.


Gantt Chart

This is how I planning my work. I hope I can achieve at least 70% of my target. So, how are you planning your work?

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Things To Do - Remember The Milk

I always have things to do list. Usually I just use the sticky note. It does works for me. The problem is the sticky note sometimes misplaced and sometimes my list is longer. I then turn to usual paper note. Last week, I found an online 'things to do' web. It is so cool. The link is http://www.rememberthemilk.com/


We can list out our task based on project (work, personal, blog, study, publication). We can set the due date (they will send email to us to remind us) and after completed the task we can just click it. they also provides a lot of services to go together with the application.


For me, the best thing is it can integrate with gmail. So now I can see my things to do every time I open my gmail. I love it.


So, start your own http://www.rememberthemilk.com/ now and manage your task. Planning is the most important things if you want to finish your research on time. :)